About DTP Nominations DTP Prize Winners Past DTP s

DTP Prize Winners

 
 


DTP Roll of Honour Defence Technology Prize

The Defence Technology Prize (DTP) is awarded to foster and encourage technological innovation and excellence amongst scientists and engineers by giving recognition to outstanding technological contributions to Singapore's defence capability.

Established in 1989, this national prize is awarded annually to individuals or teams who have made significant technological contribution to the defence capability of Singapore. The prize consists of a crystal trophy and a certificate.

2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989

2006
Individual
Mr Cheong Chee Hoo
(DTP R&D Award)
DSO National Laboratories
Team
The Information Security Research Team
(DTP R&D Award)
DSO National Laboratories
The Protective Technology Research Team
(DTP R&D Award)
Defence Science & Technology Agency, Nanyang Technological University and National University of Singapore
The Singapore Lightweight Howitzer Pegasus Team
(DTP R&D Award)
Defence Science & Technology Agency and Singapore Technologies Kinetics
The Project Team
(DTP Engineering Award)
Defence Science & Technology Agency, DSO National Laboratories and Singapore Technologies Marine
The Intelligence Grid Team
(DTP Engineering Award)
Defence Science & Technology Agency

2005
Individual
Dr Eric Yap Peng Huat
(DTP R&D Award)
DSO National Laboratories
Team
The Electronics Systems Research Team
(DTP R&D Award)
Team led by Mr Loh Quek Seng and comprising members from DSO National Laboratories
The Advanced Radar Technologies Team
(DTP R&D Award)
Team led by Mr Tong Chern Huei and comprising members from DSO National Laboratories
The Knowledge-Based CCIS Team
(DTP Engineering Award)
Team led by COL David Koh Tee Hian and comprising members from Defence Science & Technology Agency (DSTA), Joint Services and Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSAF)
The SAF Centre For Military Experimentation Team (Mission Mate)
(DTP Engineering Award)
Team led by LTC Mervyn Cheah and comprising members from Defence Science & Technology Agency (DSTA) and Future Systems Directorate (FSD)

2004
Individual
Dr Goh Joo Thiam
(DTP R&D Award)
DSO National Laboratories
Team
The DSO Laser Team
(DTP R&D Award)
Team led by Dr Lai Kin Seng and comprising members from DSO National Laboratories
Advanced Radar Surveillance Technologies
(DTP R&D Award)
Team led by Mr Quek Yew Hock and comprising members from DSO National Laboratories
ROMANIS
(DTP R&D Award)
Team led by A/Prof John Potter and comprising members from the National University of Singapore
The C2 Systems Integration Team
(DTP Engineering Award)
Team led by Dr Yeoh Lean Weng and comprising members from DSTA and Army
40mm Air Bursting Munition System
(DTP Engineering Award)
Team led by Mr Tan Wee Chye and comprising members led by DSTA, ST Kinetics and Army

2003
Individual
Prof Lim Hock
(DTP R&D Award)
Temasek Laboratories@NUS
 
Dr How Khee Yin
(DTP R&D Award)
DSO National Laboratories  
Team
Datalink Network Program Team (DTP Engineering Award)
DSTA, Singapore Technologies, DSO National Laboratories
Enterprise Command & Control Information System Team
(DTP Engineering Award)
DSTA and Singapore Technologies
Chemical Defence Verification Team (DTP Engineering Award) DSO National Laboratories
Integrated Protection Engineering (DTP Engineering Award) DSTA
DTP Engineering Award
ST Aerospace
Microwave Electronics Team (DTP R&D Award) DSO National Laboratories

2002
Individual
Dr Chew Siou Teck
(DTP R&D Award)
DSO National Laboratories Microwave Engineering
Dr Richard Kwok Wai Onn (DTP Engineering Award) Singapore Technologies
Kinetics Limited
Land Weapon Platform Systems
Team
Classified Project (DTP R&D Award) DSO National Laboratories
The Air Command & Control Hub (AC2H) Team (DTP Engineering Award) Led by Ms Chang Chai Fung and COL David Tan and comprising members from DSTA, DSO, Singapore Engineering Software and RSAF

2001
Individual
Mr Tan Chee Seng DSO National Laboratories Radar Technology
Team
The New LST Integrated Programme Management Team Led by Dr Koh Hock Seng and comprising members from DSTA, Singapore Technologies Marine, Singapore Technologies Electronics and the RSN
The iSET Movement Team Led by COL Tsoi Mun Heng and comprising members from the Air Logistics Department
The SAR21 Team Led by Mr See Wee Young and comprising members from DSTA, Singapore Technologies Kinetics and HQ Infantry
Classified Project DSO National Laboratories
Classified Project DSTA and Singapore Technologies Aerospace

2000
Individual
Mr Lim Chee Hiong
DSTA
Protective Technology
Team
The All Terrain Tracked Carrier Team Led by Mr Mah Chi Jui and comprising members from Singapore Technologies Kinetics, DSTA and the Army

1999
Individual
Mr Loh Quek Seng
DSO National Laboratories
Electronic Warfare
Team
E-2C Upgrade Project Team Led by Mr Alagesan K. and comprising members from Command, Control, Communications & Computer Systems Organisation, RSAF 111 Squadron, DSO National Laboratories and Singapore Technologies Aerospace
The Explosives Testing of Structural Components 1998 Project Team Led by Mr Lim Chee Hiong and comprising members from Lands & Estates Organisation and Defence Materiel Organisation
The F5 Upgrade Programme Team Led by Mr Hor Gar Yin and comprising members from Defence Materiel Organisation, Flight Test Centre, Air Logistics Department, DSO National Laboratories and Singapore Technologies Aerospace

1998
Individual
Dr Tan Kok Tin DSO National Laboratories Development of Leading Edge Weapon Systems
Team
The Airborne Compute Engine Project Team Led by Dr Antony Ng Peng Chew and comprising members from DSO National Laboratories
The Underwater Shock Technology Programme Team Led by Associate Professor Lam Khin Yong and comprising members from Institute of High Performance Computing, Naval Logistics Department and DSO National Laboratories

1997
Individual
Mr Tan Yang How Defence Materiel Organisation Radar Systems
Team
Infantry Fighting Vehicle Programme Management Team Led by Mr How Kian Soon and comprising members from Defence Materiel Organisation, SAF Armour and Singapore Technologies Automotive
Information System Integrated with Graphics and Text Project Team Led by Ms Yeo Yiang Ling and comprising members from Command, Control, Communications & Computer Systems Organisation and Joint Intelligence Department
Cyberspace Security Project Team Led by Mr Christopher Ting and comprising members from Defence Science Organisation

1996
Individual
Dr Lee Fook Kay Defence Science Organisation Chemical Defence
Team
Patrol Vessel Programme Team Led by LTC Thomas Vergis and comprising members from Defence Materiel Organisation, Command, Control, Communications & Computer Systems Organisation, Defence Science Organisation and Republic of Singapore Navy
Mission Planning System Team Led by Mr Tan Chee Ping and comprising members from Command, Control, Communications & Computer Systems Organisation

1995
Individual
Mr Koh Wee Liam Defence Materiel Organisation Life Cycle Management
Team
Radar Technology Research Team Led by Mr Wong Yue Kah and comprising members from Defence Science Organisation
Maritime Patrol Aircraft Project Team Led by Mr Lee Kian Kong and comprising members from Defence Materiel Organisation, Defence Science Organisation and Air Logistics Department

1994
Individual
Mr Teng Ngai Huat Defence Science Organisation Aerodynamics
Team
Air Defence Simulation System Team Led by Mr Leonard Nee and comprising members from Defence Science Organisation and Air Logistics Department

1993
Individual
Dr Tan Kah Chye Defence Science Organisation Image Signal Processing and Array Signal Processing
Team
Graphically Related Information Display System Team Led by Mr Tan Say Chuan and comprising members from Systems & Computer Organisation

1992
Individual
Mr Quek Gim Pew Defence Science Organisation Image Processing and Electro-Optics
Team
Naval Electronics System Team Led by Mr Loh Quek Seng and comprising members from Defence Materiel Organisation, Defence Science Organisation and Republic of Singapore Navy
Integrated Communications System Team Led by Mr Seah Moon Ming and comprising members from Defence Materiel Organisation, Land & Estate Organisation, Air Logistics Department, Air Operations Department and G4-Army

1991

Individual
Dr Ser Wee Defence Science Organisation Communications Signal Processing
Team
Command and Control System Team Led by Mr Eng Heng Chiaw and comprising members from Defence Science Organisation
A4SU Super Skyhawk Team Led by Mr Yeo Peng Hian and comprising members from Defence Materiel Organisation, Defence Science Organisation and Air Logistics Department

1990

Individual
No winner No winner No winner
Team
Computer Controlled Communication System Team Led by Mr Ting Sing Kwong and comprising members from Defence Science Organisation
Missile Corvette Team Led by Mr Quek Pin Hou and comprising members from Defence Materiel Organisation, Defence Science Organisation and Republic of Singapore Navy

1989

Individual
Mrs Chen-Lim Kok Huang Defence Science Organisation Security of SAF Information Systems
Team
Guided Systems Team Led by Mr Quek Tong Boon and comprising members from Defence Science Organisation and Defence Materiel Organisation

The Defence Materiel Organisation, Lands & Estates Organisation, Command, Control, Communications & Computer Systems (S&C4), and S&C4 - Systems & Computer have become part of DSTA since DSTA's inauguration in March 2000. Defence Science Organisation is now known as DSO National Laboratories.

Last Updated: 08 Oct 2007